Privacy statement

EuroFoodLink B.V.
located at Asterdse Sluis 44
4823 GL Breda
The Netherlands

is responsible fort he processing of your personal information as mentioned in this

privacy statement.

Contact details
Asterdse Sluis 44
4823 GL Breda
THE NETHERLANDS
[email protected]

Based on our research, we have concluded that we do not need to appoint a specific employee which holds responsibility for protection of your personal information. Nevertheless we have decided to appoint our General Manager to manage all matters concerning this privacy statement. For any questions, please contact at [email protected]

Personal information which we process
EuroFoodLink B.V. possesses your personal information as you are currently are or have been using our services or because you provided this information to us. EuroFoodLink B.V. will only use your personal information fort he execution of our agreements  with you.

We are processing the contact information you provide to us in order to improve our services. Furthermore we are processing the information (such as IP-address, operating system and browser type) in order to optimise our services.

Special or sensitive personal information which we process
Our website and our services do not have the intention to collect information of people younger than 16 years of age, unless specifically approved by parent or guardian. We cannot check and control if the person visiting our website is older than 16 years of age. We recommend parents to check and control the online activities of their minor kids in order to prevent that information is shared without parental approval. In case you are convinced that we have collected personal information without consent, please contact EuroFoodLink B.V., of course we will delete the information..

With which purpose and on which bases do we collect your personal information
EuroFoodLink B.V. collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Execution of your agreements with EuroFoodLink B.V.
  • Supplying goods and/or services to you
  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • Contact in case necessary to execute our agreement
  • Information about changes in our company and services

Automated decision
EuroFoodLink B.V. does not take decisions based on automatic processing of personal information. For each decision taken, we confirm that there is a human consideration and handling by an employee of EuroFoodLink B.V.).

How long do we keep your personal information
EuroFoodLink B.V. will keep your personal information no longer than strictly required. We apply the following categories to determine the time we are keeping your personal information on file.

(Category)

Information                                       On file                                   Reason

Personal information > 7 yr Obligatory by law (tax)
Address/pc/city > 5 yr > Idem
Telephone > 5 jr > Idem
E-mail > 5 jr > Idem
Newsletter >  until unsubscribe > information

Sharing of personal information with third parties
EuroFoodLink B.V. will only provide personal information to third parties when this is strictly necessary for the execution of our agreement or in case we are required by law.

Cookies or comparable techniques which we use
EuroFoodLink B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies which do not breach the right to privacy of our contact. A cookie is a small text file which is saved on your digital device on your first visit to our website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and its user friendliness. Cookies will make sure our website functions correctly and that your preferred settings are applied. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting up your Internet browser accordingly. Also you can delete the previously recorded cookies from your browser.

Access to information and possibility to change / delete
Always you are entitled to access your personal information, to change or delete the information at your convenience. Furthermore you have the right to recall prior permission given to EuroFoodLink B.V. to keep your personal information. This means that you can send us a request to provide your personal information which we have on file, which we will send in a digital file.
Your request to access, change or delete your personal information can be sent to [email protected].
To ensure that your request for access has been sent by yourself, we request you to send a copy of your ID. On the copy of the ID, we request to blur picture, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and social security number. This is only to ensure your privacy, we will respond as soon as possible (latest within 4 weeks).
EuroFoodLink B.V. would like to emphasize that you are entitled to send your official complaint to our local authorities -: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect your personal information
EuroFoodLink B.V. takes the protection of your personal information very seriously and we take proper measures to prevent abuse, loss and unauthorized access tot he information. In case you suspect that we are not carefully protecting your information, please contact us via [email protected].

Modifications to this privacy statement
In case any modifications are applied in future, these will be accessible at this location. All modifications will be correctly dated and will be implied from date of publication.

This privacy statement has last been modified on 25-5-2018.